The Powers Friends to the Boones

Editor's Note: When you see these three dots surrounded by a gray rectangle — 1 — you can click on it to get further information about the topic. Click a second time, and the message goes away.

When Daniel McDonald and Elizabeth Power married in 1817 in Bath County, Kentucky, Elizabeth knew at least six generations of her Power ancestry. She descended from three Nicholas Powers. Then, her great-grandfather, John Power, had been born in Virginia in 1715, but both he and his son, also named John, eventually migrated to North Carolina. Perhaps what she might have liked to brag about a little was that her grandmother, Elizabeth Boone, was a niece to the famous Daniel Boone (even though Daniel Boone was perhaps less known then than he is now).

This page discusses Elizabeth Power's ancestors, in order, beginning with the oldest couple:

Nicholas Power I (1614-1657) and Jane Gaines(1626-1667)

Where Nicholas was born is not yet established with irrefutable records, but Ancestry family trees have him born in Ireland while others have him born in Rhode Island. Since there is little evidence of passage from Ireland, one might assume that, in fact, he was born in Rhode Island where possibly he spent his entire life.

It is believed that he was born in 1614. He is in records for Providence by 1640, as land was granted to him in that year. He married Jane Gaines, perhaps as early as 1638, when Jane would have been only 12, assuming that her birthdate of 1626 is correct. It is believed she was born in Providence, Rhode Island. The possibility that she could have been 12 when she married Nicholas (who would have been 24) is not completely out of the realm of possibility but it does stretch credulity, even for that time. There would not have been a large number of women to choose from, of course. Certainly, from the Middle Ages on, it was not uncommon for women to marry in their teens, although 12 is very young. Either her birthdate is wrong, or she married unusually young. 2

Nicholas was involved in the settlement of Providence, Rhode Island — a highway was eventually named after him. His "home lot" was part of the town. He was one of thirteen men who purchased Shawomet (now known as Warwick) from the local native tribes, and when Massachusetts tried to appropriate that land, Nicholas was sent to Boston as a prisoner for resisting that purchase.

In 1655, he was admitted as a freeman; he was a constable in 1649 and surveyor of highways in 1656.

Here is a short excerpt from Wikipedia regarding the early years of Providence:

"Providence was settled in June 1636 by Roger Williams and was one of the original Thirteen Colonies. Williams and his company [which included Nicholas] were compelled to leave Massachusetts Bay Colony, and Providence quickly became a refuge for persecuted religious dissenters, as Williams himself had been exiled from Massachusetts.

"The city was burned to the ground in March 1676 [after Nicholas's death but his son died during this war] by the Narragansetts during King Philip's War, despite the good relations between Williams and the sachems with whom the United Colonies of New England were waging war. Later in the year, the Rhode Island legislature formally rebuked the other colonies for provoking the war."

Nicholas and Jane had at least two children, but there may have been more. We know of these two:

Nicholas died suddenly on 25 August 1657 and did not leave a will. Ten years later, the town of Providence did something very unusual: They disposed of his property as they saw fit.

Jane lived another 10 years, dying in 1667 in Providence, at the age of 41.

Nicholas Power II (1650-1675) and Rebecca Arnold Rhodes (1649-1727)

Nicholas Power II was born in 1650 in Providence, Rhode Island, where both of his parents, Nicholas Power I and Jane Gaines, lived most of their lives. His father died when he was only seven years old, and his mother died when he was 17.

He married Rebecca Arnold Rhodes on 2 February 1671. He was 21; she was 22. Rebecca had been born on 27 January 1649, also in Providence, Rhode Island. She was the daughter of Zechariah Rhodes. It is known that they had one son, Nicholas Power III b. 1673 d. 1734 [See below for more information about Nicholas Power III.]

Nicholas died at Narragansett Fort on 19 December 1675. His great-grandson, Moses Brown, said: "The second Nicholas was a Volunteer in the Narrangansett Fight being active and in an Advance was shot by their own people in the War of 1675-6.

After Nicholas death, Rebecca married the following year to Daniel Williams. She lived to the age of 77 and died on 01 January 1727.

Nicholas Power III (1673-1734) and Mercy Tillinghast Rhodes (1680-1769)

Nicholas Power III was born in Providence, Rhode Island in 1673. He married Mary Haile in 1679, but she died in 1700. He married again in 1700 to Mercy Tillinghast, the daughter of Rev. Pardon Tillinghast. Mercy had been born in July 1680 in Providence, Rhode Island

They had several children, including the following (with no guarantee at this point of the accuracy of names or dates):

Nicholas Power died on 18 May 1734 in Providence, Rhode Island. He was 61 years old. Mercy lived for another 35 years, passing away on 13 November 1769 at the age of 75 years.

John Power Sr. (1710-1770) and Mary Holloway (1714-1800?)

It is believed that John Power (Poor) was born in 1710 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware. His parents were Nicholas Power and Mercy Tillinghast. It is not clear why John was born in Delaware when his parents spent most of their lives in Providence, Rhode Island. The distance between New castle and Providence is 301.5 miles which is not an insignificant distance to travel in the 1700's.

John married Mary Holloway on 25 Dec 1734 in the Holy Trinity (or Old Swedes) Church in New Castle, New Castle, Delaware, USA. She had been born in about 1714 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware. 3

Sometime after their marriage they moved to Frederick County, Virginia, and John is mentioned in documents in May 1745.

Over the course of 20 years, John and Mary had at least seven children. They were: 4

John was associated with relatives of the Boone and Bryan families who later were settlers of Kentucky. John and Mary moved on to North Carolina later in life and he is listed in that area by 1763. It is believed that John died in North Carolina, but the date is uncertain (but about 1770). It is believed that Mary may have lived until 1800.

John Power Jr. (1748-1817) and Elizabeth Boone (1752-1817)

John Power was born in Virginia in 1748. He was the son of John Power and Mary Holloway [See John Power and Mary Holloway above.]

John probably went with his parents to North Carolina in the early 1760’s. He settled in the county and married Elizabeth Boone in 1770 in Yadkin, North Carolina. He was 29 and she was 18. 5 The county was formed in 1850 and named for the nearby Yadkin River.

Elizabeth Boone was the daughter of Israel Boone and Margaret. Israel Boone’s parents were Squire Boone and Sarah Morgan. One of Israel’s brothers was the famous Daniel Boone (b. 11 Feb 1735, d. 26 Sept 1820). Therefore, Daniel Boone was Elizabeth’s paternal uncle. Elizabeth was born 28 Nov 1752 in Yadkin, Rowan, North Carolina. Elizabeth’s parents died young and she and her sister and two brothers were raised by relatives — some believe Daniel Boone and his wife raised them. 6

John and Elizabeth had nine children, six girls and three boys. Three were probably born in North Carolina, but the others were born in Kentucky. They were:

From the Rowan Co., NC Deed Book (p. 284) 7:

"On Feb 3, 1771, John Poar, Jr. witnessed a deed of John Bryan, planter, to Morgan Bryan, Esquire. In 1778, James Thomas and John Poor were on the Rowan Co. tax list. John Poor had 100 A.[cres] of land on Dutchman Creek next to Peter Eaton, Joseph Bryan, Sr., Morgan and James Bryan.

On Feb 8, 1772, the Court ordered that 'William Bryan, James Forbus, Squire Boone, George Wilcoxson, John Forbus, George Boone, John Poor, Jonathan Hunt, Jr., Thomas Whitaker, James Bryan, Joseph Bryan, and Joseph Hughes, lay out and open the old road about a mile below old George Robinson's down to the mouth of Double Creek on the Yadkin River at Colvert's Ferry, then lay out and open a new road near John Johnson's and make due return to our next court.'" 7

John probably fought in the Revolutionary War. He is listed in the Historical Register of Virginians in Revolution, Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, 1775-1783. If it is the right John Power, he would have been 27 years old and probably left Elizabeth with at least William (5 years old), Mary (3 years old), and Eleanor (just a baby) on their own. Elizabeth, however, was surrounded by a number of her own relatives who probably helped her.

Probably after the War, John and Elizabeth migrated to Kentucky. Many of the Boones, including Elizabeth’s famous uncle, went to the Kentucky area. John is listed in the “Second Census of Kentucky 1800”, Chapter 5, Page 235, as living in Fayette County. This was seventeen years before his death.

Elizabeth died in August of 1817 (at the age of 65) in Kentucky. John died the same year in Fayette County, Kentucky, at the age of 69.

William Power (1771-1814) and Elizabeth Stogsdill (1780-1838)

William Power — the son of John Power and Elizabeth Boone — was born 1 October 1771 in Rowan, North Carolina. Rowan County was formed in 1753, eighteen years before William was born there.

Either as a child with his parents, or as a young man, William Power left North Carolina and went to Kentucky, probably Fayette County, where he married his wife. This would have been a trip of more than 300 miles, not an easy proposition in the late 1700’s. William’s parents may very well have travelled with the Boones who were relatives of his mother’s.

William would have lived in Kentucky during the time that Daniel Boone was there and when Simon Hornback was an associate of his. Since William’s mother, Elizabeth, was a niece of Daniel Boone’s, it seems likely that the two men knew each other, as Daniel Boone would have been his great-uncle. This would have been between 1784 and 1799. Kentucky, at that time, was not a safe place to be and there were many conflicts between the pioneers and the native Indians.

William married Elizabeth Stogsdill in 1794 in Fayette County, Kentucky. Since Elizabeth was also born in North Carolina (in 1780), it is possible that they had known each other in North Carolina before they married in Kentucky. Another possibility is that they were already together as a couple when they went to Kentucky, but legalized the relationship when they got to Kentucky in 1794.

Fayette County included the area north and east of the Kentucky River; it includes 37 present-day counties, and parts of 7 others. It was reduced to its present boundaries in 1799, just five years after Elizabeth and William were married there. The county is named for Marquis de Lafayette, who assisted the Americans during the revolutionary war. 8

William and Elizabeth had ten children:

William died, at the age of 42, in Bath, Kentucky in June of 1814. At the time of his death, his ten children would have ranged in age from one to twenty.

Elizabeth had to raise her children on her own. She lived twenty-four years more. She died, at the age of 58, in Bath, Kentucky, in 1838. By then, her youngest son, George, would have been 25 years old.

The Power family links to the McDonald family when Elizabeth Power marries Daniel McDonald.

[This page researched and written by Susan Overturf Ingraham, a descendant of the Powers through Elizabeth Power who married Daniel McDonald. Page last updated on June 18, 2019.]

Return to Table of Contents for Exploring Ancestral Roots: Overturfs, Hansens, McDonalds and Mahoneys

★ ★ ★

  1. These three dots behave exactly like a footnote. Click on them and you will get more information about the topic. 

  2. I tend to believe that the birthdate is inaccurate. 

  3. It is possible that John Power married another woman named Lydia Winson, but that has not been proven. 

  4. Two other children may be Nicholas, 1679-1734, and Mercy, 1680-1769. 

  5. Map courtesy of Wikipedia. 

  6. For more information about this family, see The Boones

  7. From Descendants of Israel Boone, Alice H. Boone, 1969, McCann Publishing & Litho Co., Springfield, MO. 

  8. Map courtesy of Wikipedia. 

  9. For more about Elizabeth and her life, click on her name.